PCarValues

Porsche 911 Values by Generation

Median sold prices, price ranges and market signals for every 911 generation, from real auctions. Updated weekly.

This page compares seven Porsche 911 generations, from the 1965–1989 air-cooled classics to today's 992. In the last 12 months our sample holds 2,644 U.S.-dollar auction sales of 911s. The least expensive generation to buy is the 996 at a $36,000 median, and the most expensive is the 992 at $240,000. Right now the 993 market signal reads Sell (prices rising); the Classic 911, 964, 996, 997, 991 and 992 read Hold (no clear move).

Within each generation, trim matters as much as age: GT3, Turbo and RS cars can sell for several times a base Carrera. Open a generation for its full price snapshot, value by trim, market signal and every recent sale.

911 generations compared

Generation12-mo medianMiddle 50%SalesSignal
Porsche Classic 911 value
1965–1989
$75,500$56,000–$105,000585HOLD
Porsche 964 value
1989–1994
$131,000$100,000–$250,200124HOLD
Porsche 993 value
1995–1998
$137,000$89,200–$226,000287SELL
Porsche 996 value
1999–2005
$36,000$26,900–$60,800503HOLD
Porsche 997 value
2005–2012
$71,000$50,000–$115,800446HOLD
Porsche 991 value
2012–2019
$118,956
excl. GT/RS $101,000
$86,000–$195,800400HOLD
Porsche 992 value
2019–present
$240,000
excl. GT/RS $190,000
$151,000–$315,400299HOLD

U.S.-dollar sold auctions in the last 12 months. Middle 50% = 25th to 75th percentile. Signal: how it works. Not an appraisal or financial advice.

911 values by trim

Median sold price per trim, with its own page: value by model year, mileage effect and recent sales.

Classic 911: 911T ($81,750) · 911 Carrera 3.2 ($75,500) · 911S ($69,250) · 911 SC ($62,000)

964: Carrera 2 ($110,000) · Carrera 4 ($99,964)

993: Turbo ($313,000) · Carrera S ($200,000) · Carrera 4S ($187,000) · Carrera ($87,500)

996: Turbo ($81,000) · Carrera 4S ($40,250) · Carrera ($29,375) · Carrera 4 ($27,748)

997: Turbo S ($129,000) · Turbo ($125,000) · Carrera 4S ($66,500) · Carrera S ($53,750) · Carrera ($48,037)

991: GT2 RS ($733,420) · GT3 RS ($238,000) · GT3 ($222,000) · Turbo S ($150,000) · GTS ($133,250) · Carrera 4S ($91,750) · Carrera S ($82,000) · Carrera ($72,169)

992: GT3 RS ($425,000) · GT3 ($272,000) · Turbo S ($244,000) · GTS ($191,000) · Carrera S ($135,500)

Other Porsche models

Frequently asked questions

Which Porsche 911 generation is the cheapest in 2026?

In our last 12 months of U.S. auction sales, the 996 (1999–2005) has the lowest median sold price at $36,000, from 503 sales.

Which Porsche 911 generation is the most expensive?

The 992 (2019–present) has the highest median at $240,000, from 299 sales in the last 12 months. Excluding GT/RS models its median is $190,000.

Are Porsche 911 prices going up?

By generation: the 993 market signal reads Sell (prices rising); the Classic 911, 964, 996, 997, 991 and 992 read Hold (no clear move). Each signal compares the last 3 months with the 3 months before, adjusted for trim and model year. It is a rough read of recent sales, not a forecast.