No, they are easing. As of Nov 2, 2026, adjusted for trim and model year, Porsche Cayenne prices over the last 12 months were easing, about -16% a year (711 online-auction sales); over the last 3 months the mix-adjusted median moved +2% against the 3 months before (within normal sample noise), with the raw median at $19,000 against $20,775, and our market signal reads Hold (no clear move).
Within the Cayenne, easing most is the Porsche Cayenne E-Hybrid (-39%/yr).
Quarter by quarter (online auctions): the median was $19,525 in Q3 2026 (180 sales), against $21,000 in Q2 2026 (175 sales), a -7% change. Quarterly medians move with the mix of cars sold, which is why the headline answer uses the mix-adjusted figures.
Quarterly median price
Quarterly median sold prices
| Quarter | Sales | Median | Middle 50% |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | 156 | $23,375 | $15,000–$34,000 |
| Q1 2026 | 174 | $21,000 | $14,600–$28,700 |
| Q2 2026 | 175 | $21,000 | $14,300–$33,100 |
| Q3 2026 | 180 | $19,525 | $12,900–$33,500 |
| Q4 2026 (to date) | 67 | $18,250 | $13,200–$34,000 |
U.S.-dollar sales at online auctions (the venues the market signal uses), by sale date. A median needs 3+ sales and a middle-50% range 5+. "Partial sample" means our sample for this model starts part-way through that quarter.
Monthly medians and the 3-month windows
Which Cayenne cars are rising?
| Page | 12-month trend | Sales (12 mo) | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Porsche Cayenne Turbo | +3%/yr | 126 | HOLD |
| Porsche Cayenne Turbo S | -4%/yr | 62 | No signal |
| Porsche Cayenne GTS | -4%/yr | 113 | HOLD |
| Porsche Cayenne S | -12%/yr | 124 | HOLD |
| Porsche Cayenne Diesel | -22%/yr | 150 | HOLD |
| Porsche Cayenne (base) | -32%/yr | 95 | HOLD |
| Porsche Cayenne E-Hybrid | -39%/yr | 30 | No signal |
The same mix-adjusted 12-month trend as above, computed separately for each sub-generation or trim with enough dated sales. Smaller samples swing more.
Compare the trend
- Porsche Macan vs Cayenne: Macan +2%/yr, Cayenne -16%/yr
How we measure the trend
The 12-month trend is a robust (Theil-Sen) slope of sold prices after removing each sale's trim and model-year effect, so a run of pricier cars does not look like a rising market. The 3-month change compares the mix-adjusted median of the last 3 months with the 3 months before, and the Buy / Hold / Sell signal needs at least 15 sales in each window and a move of 8% or more. These are the same numbers as the market signal on the Porsche Cayenne page. It describes recent auction results; it is not a forecast or financial advice. Methodology.
Full Porsche Cayenne price guide: median, trims and every recent sale.
Frequently asked questions
Are Porsche Cayenne prices going up?
No, they are easing. As of Nov 2, 2026, adjusted for trim and model year, Porsche Cayenne prices over the last 12 months were easing, about -16% a year (711 online-auction sales); over the last 3 months the mix-adjusted median moved +2% against the 3 months before (within normal sample noise), with the raw median at $19,000 against $20,775, and our market signal reads Hold (no clear move).
What did a Porsche Cayenne sell for last quarter?
In Q3 2026, the median U.S.-dollar sold price at online auctions was $19,525, from 180 sales. The middle half sold between $12,900 and $33,500.
Will Porsche Cayenne prices keep rising?
Nobody can know that, and this page does not forecast. It describes recent sold prices: the 12-month trend is easing, about -16% a year. Supply, condition and wider market conditions can change direction quickly.
Published Nov 2, 2026. Figures as of Nov 2, 2026, rebuilt weekly from the latest sample.