In the last 12 months the Porsche Macan sold for a median $24,750 (87 U.S.-dollar auction sales) and the Porsche Cayenne for $21,000 (713 sales), so the Macan costs $3,750 (18%) more. As of Nov 2, 2026, the 12-month trend is +2%/yr for the Macan and -16%/yr for the Cayenne. Below: ranges, trend, manual share, mileage and a like-for-like trim comparison, all from real sold auctions.
Macan vs Cayenne side by side
| Macan | Cayenne | |
|---|---|---|
| Model years | 2015–present | 2003–present |
| Median sold price | $24,750 | $21,000 |
| Middle 50% range | $17,100–$34,000 | $14,000–$31,500 |
| Low – high | $9,101 – $97,000 | $4,250 – $186,000 |
| USD sales (12 months) | 87 | 713 |
| 12-month trend (mix-adjusted) | +2%/yr | -16%/yr |
| Last 3 months vs prior 3 | +1% adj. / -11% raw | +2% adj. / -9% raw |
| Market signal | HOLD | HOLD |
| Manual share (known gearbox) | 0% of 61 | 5% of 644 |
| Manual / automatic median | — | $32,000 / $20,750 |
| Median mileage (where stated) | 50,000 mi of 25 | 63,000 mi of 199 |
| Median model year sold | 2017 | 2014 |
U.S.-dollar sold auctions in the last 12 months. Manual / automatic medians need 5+ sales of each; mileage is taken from the listing where stated. Not an appraisal.
Macan vs Cayenne price chart
Quarterly median USD sold price at online auctions (quarters with 3+ sales; bigger dot = more sales). The latest quarter is to date. Hover a dot for the figures.
Like for like: Macan vs Cayenne by trim
| Trim | Macan | Cayenne | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macan S / Cayenne S | $20,500 41 sales | $15,250 124 sales | -26% |
| Macan Turbo / Cayenne Turbo | $29,250 17 sales | $20,276 126 sales | -31% |
| Macan GTS / Cayenne GTS | $28,750 19 sales | $24,500 113 sales | -15% |
| Macan (base) / Cayenne (base) | $24,750 10 sales | $19,250 95 sales | -22% |
Trims read from listing titles, with at least 5 sales on each side. Difference = Cayenne median against the Macan median.
Which should you buy?
- Price. At the median, the Porsche Macan costs $3,750 (18%) more than the Porsche Cayenne.
- Overlap. The middle-half ranges overlap between $17,100 and $31,500. In that band you can shop both, weighing an above-median Cayenne against a below-median Macan.
- Trend. Over 12 months, Macan prices were broadly flat (+2% a year); Cayenne prices were easing, about -16% a year; the Macan has the firmer trend.
- Want a manual? 0 of 61 Macan sales with a known gearbox were manual (0%), against 33 of 644 for the Cayenne (5%).
- Mileage. The median Macan sold with 50,000 miles and the median Cayenne with 63,000 (sales with a stated mileage).
- Trim matters. Like for like, the gap is widest for the Macan Turbo / Cayenne Turbo (-31%) and narrowest for the Macan GTS / Cayenne GTS (-15%).
- Choice. The Cayenne had more sales in our sample (713 against 87), so there are more comparables to price a car against.
In short: on budget alone the Porsche Cayenne is the cheaper way in, and the Porsche Macan costs about 18% more at the median. The numbers can't tell you which car you'll enjoy more; a pre-purchase inspection and the individual car's history matter more than either median.
What to check before buying
Porsche Macan: Check PDK service history, transfer case health and brake wear. S, GTS and Turbo trims add power but also running costs. Late, low-mile cars may still have factory or CPO warranty left, which is worth paying for.
Porsche Cayenne: Older Cayennes depreciate heavily and can be expensive to maintain: check coolant pipes on early V8s, air suspension and transfer cases. Diesel and hybrid models have their own service needs. Always budget for a specialist inspection.
Full price guides
More Porsche comparisons
- Porsche 996 vs 997
- Porsche 997 vs 991
- Porsche 991 vs 992
- Porsche 993 vs 996
- Porsche 964 vs 993
- Porsche 996.1 vs 996.2
- Porsche 997.1 vs 997.2
- Porsche 991.1 vs 991.2
- Porsche 986 Boxster vs 987 Boxster
- Porsche 987 Boxster vs 981 Boxster
- Porsche 987 Cayman vs 981 Cayman
- Porsche Cayman vs Boxster
- Porsche 718 Cayman vs 981 Cayman
- Porsche 718 Boxster vs 981 Boxster
- All comparisons
Method
Every figure on this page is computed from our sample of completed, sold public auctions after removing parts, replicas, restomods and other non-car lots. Medians use U.S.-dollar sales only; we don't convert currencies. The window is the last 12 months unless a row says otherwise. Sub-generations are assigned by model year (see the methodology). Trend and signal use online-auction sales only, adjusted for trim and model year. It is a sample, not every sale, and not an appraisal. Sold-price data from Old Cars Data auction records. Full methodology.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Porsche Macan more expensive than the Cayenne?
Yes, in our sample: the Macan median was $24,750 against $21,000 for the Cayenne, a 18% difference, from 87 and 713 U.S.-dollar auction sales in the last 12 months.
Are Macan or Cayenne prices rising faster?
Adjusted for trim and model year, the 12-month trend is +2% a year for the Macan and -16% a year for the Cayenne. This describes recent sales, not a forecast.
Which has more manual cars, the Macan or the Cayenne?
Of sales with a known gearbox in the last 12 months, 0% of Macans (0 of 61) and 5% of Cayennes (33 of 644) were manual.
Published Nov 2, 2026. Figures as of Nov 2, 2026, rebuilt weekly from the latest sample.