
Every week we pull the latest sold Porsche auctions from Old Cars Data and rebuild every price on this site. This month's sample holds 4,681 U.S.-dollar sales from the last 12 months across 20 model lines. Here is what stood out.
The biggest mover is the Porsche 996 Turbo. Adjusted for trim and model year, its prices rose about 50% over the last 12 months, from 98 sales, and the median now sits at $81,000. The last three months were calmer: the mix-adjusted median moved +2% against the three months before, so our market signal reads HOLD, not SELL. The big gains came earlier in the year. The 987 Boxster S (+49%) and 997 Turbo (+42%) are next.
On the other side of the ledger, Taycan and 718 Boxster prices are down about 22% and 21% on the same trim- and year-adjusted basis. Both rest on thin samples (30 and 35 sales in 12 months), too few for a Buy/Hold/Sell signal, so read them as early signs rather than settled facts. The adjustment matters here: the Taycan's raw median was roughly flat year over year ($70,500 against $70,000); the 718 Boxster's raw median actually rose 22% year over year ($92,888 against $76,250), because the mix of model years and trims that sold changed. Like for like, the cars are selling for less.
Can you still buy a 911 for under $30,000? Yes, just. The cheapest 911 trim in our sample is the 996 Carrera 4 at a $27,748 median (58 sales), with the 996.2 Carrera close behind at $29,250. Only 205 of 2,644 911 sales in the last 12 months (8%) went for less than $30,000, and 170 of those were 996s; 23 were listed as projects. And the floor is rising: 996 prices overall are up about 16% over 12 months, adjusted for trim and year.
The cheapest way into a Porsche is still the 986 Boxster (base), at a $12,320 median from 157 sales; a quarter of them sold for $10,100 or less. Its prices have been broadly flat over the year, so the bargain has not gone anywhere yet.
Our market signal, which compares the last three months with the three before, reads SELL for 993, Boxster and Panamera, HOLD for 14 model lines, and BUY for none. 718 Boxster, Taycan and Carrera GT have too few recent sales for a rating. In short: sellers have the edge in a few corners of the market, and nowhere are prices falling fast enough to call a buyers' market.
The numbers below update every week, and so does this letter. They are medians from a sample of public auctions, not appraisals: condition, history and mileage decide what any one car is worth.
The PCar Values editors
At a glance
996 Turbo
996 Carrera 4
986 Boxster (base)
Sell / Hold / Buy
Biggest gainers and decliners
Trims and sub-generations with at least 50 U.S.-dollar sales in the last 12 months. Trend = the 12-month price trend after removing each sale's trim and model-year effect (a robust Theil-Sen slope), the same figure as on the price-trend and model pages. Where two pages share most of their sales (for example a trim and its sub-generation), only the stronger one is listed.
Rising
| Trim or generation | 12-mo trend | Median | Sales | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porsche 996 Turbo 996 price trend | +50% | $81,000 | 98 | HOLD |
| Porsche 987 Boxster S 987 Boxster price trend | +49% | $30,550 | 51 | HOLD |
| Porsche 997 Turbo 997 price trend | +42% | $125,000 | 87 | HOLD |
| Porsche 987 Boxster (base) 987 Boxster price trend | +37% | $22,000 | 59 | No signal |
| Porsche 997.2 997.2 price trend | +29% | $89,996 | 156 | HOLD |
Easing
| Trim or generation | 12-mo trend | Median | Sales | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porsche Cayenne (base) Cayenne price trend | -32% | $19,250 | 95 | HOLD |
| Porsche Cayenne Diesel Cayenne price trend | -22% | $22,500 | 150 | HOLD |
| Porsche 987 Cayman 987 Cayman price trend | -14% | $30,250 | 62 | No signal |
| Porsche Cayenne S Cayenne price trend | -12% | $15,250 | 124 | HOLD |
| Porsche 991 GTS 991 price trend | -9% | $133,250 | 50 | No signal |
Every model line, 12-month trend
Model lines with at least 20 sales in 12 months. Red = rising, dark = easing. * Our sample for Panamera (from May 2, 2026), Macan (from Apr 9, 2026), 944 (from May 18, 2026) and 928 (from Mar 20, 2026) covers less than 9 months, so these trends are extrapolated from a shorter period and left out of the rankings above. Thin samples swing more: check the sales count on each model page.
Market Signal tally
The Buy / Hold / Sell signal on each model page compares the mix-adjusted median of the last 3 months with the 3 months before. It needs at least 15 online-auction sales in each window and a move of 8% or more that clears sample noise. SELL means prices are rising (a sellers' market); BUY means they are falling (a buyers' market).
| Signal | Model lines | Which |
|---|---|---|
| SELL | 3 | 993, Boxster, Panamera |
| HOLD | 14 | Classic 911, 964, 996, 997, 991, 992, Cayman, 718 Cayman, Macan, Cayenne, 944, 928, 914, 356 |
| BUY | 0 | none |
| No signal | 3 | 718 Boxster, Taycan, Carrera GT |
Below model level, SELL also shows on 987 Boxster, 993 Carrera, 997 Carrera and Boxster S.
A signal describes recent auction results, not a forecast or financial advice. How the signal works.
The cheapest way into each family
Cheapest trim-level page (trim or sub-generation trim) and cheapest model line by 12-month median, each with at least 20 U.S.-dollar sales.
| Family | Cheapest trim | Cheapest model line |
|---|---|---|
| Porsche 911 | 996 Carrera 4 $27,748 median, 58 sales | 996 $36,000 median, 503 sales |
| Boxster and Cayman | 986 Boxster (base) $12,320 median, 157 sales | Boxster $17,500 median, 472 sales |
| SUVs and four-doors | Cayenne S $15,250 median, 124 sales | Cayenne $21,000 median, 712 sales |
| Classics and front-engine cars | 928 S4 $28,339 median, 20 sales | 944 $17,445 median, 81 sales |
In the last 12 months, 205 of 2,644 911 sales in our sample (8%) were under $30,000: 170 996, 22 Classic 911, 12 997, 1 964. 23 of them were listed as projects, so the median is the better guide to a running car. See the best Porsches under $30k guide.
More: cheapest Porsches to buy right now, best Porsche under $30,000, best Porsche under $50,000, best Porsche under $75,000, best Porsche under $100,000.
Manual vs automatic: the stick-shift premium
Among 14 trims with at least 10 manual and 10 automatic sales in 12 months, manual cars had the higher median in 12. The biggest gap is the 997 Turbo, where manual cars sold for $146,498 against $82,000 (+79%). The automatic was worth more for the Boxster (base) (-5%) and Boxster S (-12%).
| Trim | Manual | Automatic | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 997 Turbo | $146,498 58 sales | $82,000 21 sales | +79% |
| Cayenne GTS | $36,125 14 sales | $23,350 95 sales | +55% |
| 996 Carrera | $30,500 187 sales | $20,898 30 sales | +46% |
| 997 Carrera | $50,250 53 sales | $36,875 12 sales | +36% |
| Cayenne (base) | $23,000 19 sales | $17,000 71 sales | +35% |
| Boxster (base) | $14,750 199 sales | $15,500 33 sales | -5% |
| Boxster S | $19,750 151 sales | $22,500 19 sales | -12% |
Model year, mileage and options still differ between the two groups, so treat this as a description of recent sales. Full table: manual vs automatic Porsche prices.
Sales volume leaders
U.S.-dollar sales in the last 12 months in our sample. Our sample is drawn from Old Cars Data auction records and capped per model, so counts show where the auction market is busiest, not total U.S. sales.
| Model line | Sales | Median | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Porsche Cayenne | 712 | $21,000 | HOLD |
| Porsche Classic 911 | 585 | $75,500 | HOLD |
| Porsche 996 | 503 | $36,000 | HOLD |
| Porsche Boxster | 472 | $17,500 | SELL |
| Porsche 997 | 446 | $71,000 | HOLD |
| Porsche 991 | 400 | $118,956 | HOLD |
Top sales of the last 90 days
The highest U.S.-dollar results among 1,434 sales since Aug 4, 2026. Each links to the original listing. "Highest in our sample" compares against every sale of that model in our data, which for most models goes back about a year.
| Listing | Model | Sold price | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1952 Porsche 356 America Roadster by Gläser 356 · Aug 15, 2026 · RM Sotheby's Highest in our sample for this model | 356 | $2,205,000 | Aug 15, 2026 | RM Sotheby's |
| 1993 Porsche 911 Carrera RS 3.8 964 · Aug 15, 2026 · RM Sotheby's | 964 | $2,040,000 | Aug 15, 2026 | RM Sotheby's |
| 7k-Mile 2011 Porsche 911 GT2 RS 997 · Aug 13, 2026 · Bring a Trailer Highest in our sample for this model | 997 | $1,100,000 | Aug 13, 2026 | Bring a Trailer |
| 1997 Porsche 911 Turbo S 993 · Aug 15, 2026 · RM Sotheby's Highest in our sample for this model | 993 | $967,500 | Aug 15, 2026 | RM Sotheby's |
| 2018 Porsche 911 GT2 RS Weissach Package 991 · Aug 14, 2026 · Broad Arrow | 991 | $918,000 | Aug 14, 2026 | Broad Arrow |
| 1,200-Mile Club Blau 2019 Porsche 911 GT2 RS Weissach 991 · Aug 19, 2026 · Bring a Trailer | 991 | $900,000 | Aug 19, 2026 | Bring a Trailer |
| 1973 Porsche 911 Carrera RS 2.7 Touring Classic 911 · Aug 15, 2026 · RM Sotheby's | Classic 911 | $896,000 | Aug 15, 2026 | RM Sotheby's |
| 1958 Porsche 356 A Carrera 1500 GT Speedster by Reutter 356 · Aug 15, 2026 · RM Sotheby's | 356 | $857,500 | Aug 15, 2026 | RM Sotheby's |
What we're watching
- Whether the 996 Turbo run has paused. Up about 50% over 12 months, but the last 3 months moved +2%. Follow it on the 996 Turbo page and the 996 price trend.
- 718 Boxster: a 21% drop waiting for confirmation. Only 4 sales in the last 3 months and 9 in the 3 before, short of the 15 each a signal needs. 718 Boxster price trend.
- Taycan: a 22% drop waiting for confirmation. Only 10 sales in the last 3 months and 11 in the 3 before, short of the 15 each a signal needs. Taycan price trend.
- 914: a +29% three-month move the signal does not confirm. The 12-month trend reads +11%, and our signal stays HOLD because the move is within normal sample noise. 914 signal.
- 964: a +22% three-month move the signal does not confirm. The 12-month trend reads -6%, and our signal stays HOLD because the move is within normal sample noise. 964 signal.
- Cayman: a -20% three-month move the signal does not confirm. The 12-month trend reads +5%, and our signal stays HOLD because the move is within normal sample noise. Cayman signal.
- 718 Boxster and Cayman: Porsche's plans. Porsche plans the next 718 Boxster and Cayman as all-electric cars, with 2028 their first full year of production. That makes today's gas-powered 718s the last combustion-engine generation of Porsche's mid-engine pair, and enthusiasts often value a last-of-its-kind generation over time. That could help support prices for good examples, but nothing is guaranteed and this is not financial advice. Our Buy/Hold/Sell market signal is based only on actual sale prices, and this note is not part of it. Source: Porsche Newsroom, Porsche presents new strategy through to 2035, Oct 7, 2026.
- 992: Porsche's plans. Porsche's 2035 strategy puts "Value over Volume" first, with more emotive 911 derivatives and a planned mid-engined super sports car above the 911. Background only; the market signal uses actual sale prices alone. Source: Porsche Newsroom, Porsche presents new strategy through to 2035, Oct 7, 2026.
Keep reading
Porsche values by generation · 911 values by generation · all comparisons · 996 vs 997 · 997 vs 991 · 991 vs 992 · 993 vs 996 · all guides and trim pages.
How this report is built
This page is generated from the same data and rules as the rest of PCar Values and rebuilt with every weekly update, so its numbers always match the model, trim and price-trend pages. Medians use U.S.-dollar sold auctions in the last 12 months after removing parts, replicas and restomods. Trend = the 12-month price trend after removing each sale's trim and model-year effect (a robust Theil-Sen slope), the same figure as on the price-trend and model pages. Rankings need at least 50 sales for trims and sub-generations and 20 for model lines, and a sample reaching back at least 9 months. It is a sample of public auctions, not every sale, and not an appraisal. Sold-price data from Old Cars Data auction records. Full methodology.
First published Nov 3, 2026. Figures as of Nov 2, 2026, data through Nov 1, 2026, rebuilt weekly from the latest sample.