In the last 12 months the Porsche 991 sold for a median $118,956 (400 U.S.-dollar auction sales) and the Porsche 992 for $240,000 (299 sales), so the 992 costs $121,044 (102%) more. As of Nov 2, 2026, the 12-month trend is -3%/yr for the 991 and +1%/yr for the 992. Below: ranges, trend, manual share, mileage and a like-for-like trim comparison, all from real sold auctions.
991 vs 992 side by side
| 991 | 992 | |
|---|---|---|
| Model years | 2012–2019 | 2019–present |
| Median sold price | $118,956 | $240,000 |
| Middle 50% range | $86,000–$195,800 | $151,000–$315,400 |
| Low – high | $40,750 – $1,000,000 | $68,500 – $805,000 |
| USD sales (12 months) | 400 | 299 |
| 12-month trend (mix-adjusted) | -3%/yr | +1%/yr |
| Last 3 months vs prior 3 | 0% adj. / +1% raw | -4% adj. / +7% raw |
| Market signal | HOLD | HOLD |
| Manual share (known gearbox) | 51% of 231 | 46% of 230 |
| Manual / automatic median | $117,000 / $91,000 | $247,000 / $225,000 |
| Median mileage (where stated) | 16,000 mi of 246 | 2,400 mi of 135 |
| Median model year sold | 2016.5 | 2023 |
U.S.-dollar sold auctions in the last 12 months. Manual / automatic medians need 5+ sales of each; mileage is taken from the listing where stated. Not an appraisal.
991 vs 992 price chart
Quarterly median USD sold price at online auctions (quarters with 3+ sales; bigger dot = more sales). The latest quarter is to date. Hover a dot for the figures.
Like for like: 991 vs 992 by trim
| Trim | 991 | 992 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| GT3 | $222,000 35 sales | $272,000 59 sales | +23% |
| Turbo S | $150,000 37 sales | $244,000 49 sales | +63% |
| Carrera S | $82,000 59 sales | $135,500 25 sales | +65% |
| GTS | $133,250 50 sales | $191,000 28 sales | +43% |
| Carrera | $72,169 51 sales | $114,800 16 sales | +59% |
| GT3 RS | $238,000 30 sales | $425,000 29 sales | +79% |
| Carrera 4S | $91,750 40 sales | $130,000 17 sales | +42% |
| Targa | $119,750 14 sales | $162,956 10 sales | +36% |
| Carrera T | $95,000 5 sales | $130,750 18 sales | +38% |
Trims read from listing titles, with at least 5 sales on each side. Difference = 992 median against the 991 median.
Which should you buy?
- Price. At the median, the Porsche 992 costs $121,044 (102%) more than the Porsche 991.
- Overlap. The middle-half ranges overlap between $151,000 and $195,800. In that band you can shop both, weighing an above-median 991 against a below-median 992.
- Trend. Over 12 months, 991 prices were broadly flat (-3% a year); 992 prices were broadly flat (+1% a year); the 992 has the firmer trend.
- Want a manual? 118 of 231 991 sales with a known gearbox were manual (51%), against 105 of 230 for the 992 (46%).
- Mileage. The median 991 sold with 16,000 miles and the median 992 with 2,400 (sales with a stated mileage).
- Trim matters. Like for like, the gap is widest for the GT3 RS (+79%) and narrowest for the GT3 (+23%).
- Choice. The 991 had more sales in our sample (400 against 299), so there are more comparables to price a car against.
In short: on budget alone the Porsche 991 is the cheaper way in, and the Porsche 992 costs about 102% more at the median. The numbers can't tell you which car you'll enjoy more; a pre-purchase inspection and the individual car's history matter more than either median.
What to check before buying
Porsche 991: 991.1 (2012–2016) Carreras are naturally aspirated; 991.2 (2017–2019) Carreras are turbocharged. GT3, GT3 RS, R and Speedster models trade at multiples of a Carrera. Check that remaining factory or CPO warranty coverage transfers, and review PDK service history.
Porsche 992: Options swing 992 values by tens of thousands of dollars, so compare window stickers and not just trims. GT models can trade above MSRP while Carreras usually trade below it. Confirm remaining factory warranty and any open recalls.
Full price guides
More Porsche comparisons
- Porsche 996 vs 997
- Porsche 997 vs 991
- Porsche 993 vs 996
- Porsche 964 vs 993
- Porsche 996.1 vs 996.2
- Porsche 997.1 vs 997.2
- Porsche 991.1 vs 991.2
- Porsche 986 Boxster vs 987 Boxster
- Porsche 987 Boxster vs 981 Boxster
- Porsche 987 Cayman vs 981 Cayman
- Porsche Cayman vs Boxster
- Porsche 718 Cayman vs 981 Cayman
- Porsche 718 Boxster vs 981 Boxster
- Porsche Macan vs Cayenne
- All comparisons
Method
Every figure on this page is computed from our sample of completed, sold public auctions after removing parts, replicas, restomods and other non-car lots. Medians use U.S.-dollar sales only; we don't convert currencies. The window is the last 12 months unless a row says otherwise. Sub-generations are assigned by model year (see the methodology). Trend and signal use online-auction sales only, adjusted for trim and model year. It is a sample, not every sale, and not an appraisal. Sold-price data from Old Cars Data auction records. Full methodology.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Porsche 992 more expensive than the 991?
Yes, in our sample: the 992 median was $240,000 against $118,956 for the 991, a 102% difference, from 299 and 400 U.S.-dollar auction sales in the last 12 months.
Are 991 or 992 prices rising faster?
Adjusted for trim and model year, the 12-month trend is -3% a year for the 991 and +1% a year for the 992. This describes recent sales, not a forecast.
Which has more manual cars, the 991 or the 992?
Of sales with a known gearbox in the last 12 months, 51% of 991s (118 of 231) and 46% of 992s (105 of 230) were manual.
Published Nov 2, 2026. Figures as of Nov 2, 2026, rebuilt weekly from the latest sample.