In the last 12 months the Porsche 997 sold for a median $71,000 (446 U.S.-dollar auction sales) and the Porsche 991 for $118,956 (400 sales), so the 991 costs $47,956 (68%) more. As of Nov 2, 2026, the 12-month trend is +29%/yr for the 997 and -3%/yr for the 991. Below: ranges, trend, manual share, mileage and a like-for-like trim comparison, all from real sold auctions.
997 vs 991 side by side
| 997 | 991 | |
|---|---|---|
| Model years | 2005–2012 | 2012–2019 |
| Median sold price | $71,000 | $118,956 |
| Middle 50% range | $50,000–$115,800 | $86,000–$195,800 |
| Low – high | $18,250 – $1,100,000 | $40,750 – $1,000,000 |
| USD sales (12 months) | 446 | 400 |
| 12-month trend (mix-adjusted) | +29%/yr | -3%/yr |
| Last 3 months vs prior 3 | +5% adj. / +15% raw | 0% adj. / +1% raw |
| Market signal | HOLD | HOLD |
| Manual share (known gearbox) | 79% of 364 | 51% of 231 |
| Manual / automatic median | $68,889 / $62,083 | $117,000 / $91,000 |
| Median mileage (where stated) | 32,500 mi of 250 | 16,000 mi of 246 |
| Median model year sold | 2008 | 2016.5 |
U.S.-dollar sold auctions in the last 12 months. Manual / automatic medians need 5+ sales of each; mileage is taken from the listing where stated. Not an appraisal.
997 vs 991 price chart
Quarterly median USD sold price at online auctions (quarters with 3+ sales; bigger dot = more sales). The latest quarter is to date. Hover a dot for the figures.
Like for like: 997 vs 991 by trim
| Trim | 997 | 991 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carrera S | $53,750 120 sales | $82,000 59 sales | +53% |
| Carrera | $48,037 68 sales | $72,169 51 sales | +50% |
| Turbo | $125,000 87 sales | $90,991 15 sales | -27% |
| Carrera 4S | $66,500 59 sales | $91,750 40 sales | +38% |
| Turbo S | $129,000 25 sales | $150,000 37 sales | +16% |
| GTS | $85,456 12 sales | $133,250 50 sales | +56% |
| GT3 | $242,625 8 sales | $222,000 35 sales | -9% |
| GT3 RS | $550,000 11 sales | $238,000 30 sales | -57% |
| Targa | $71,500 18 sales | $119,750 14 sales | +67% |
| Carrera 4 | $54,250 8 sales | $79,500 7 sales | +47% |
Trims read from listing titles, with at least 5 sales on each side. Difference = 991 median against the 997 median.
Which should you buy?
- Price. At the median, the Porsche 991 costs $47,956 (68%) more than the Porsche 997.
- Overlap. The middle-half ranges overlap between $86,000 and $115,800. In that band you can shop both, weighing an above-median 997 against a below-median 991.
- Trend. Over 12 months, 997 prices were rising, about +29% a year; 991 prices were broadly flat (-3% a year); the 997 has the firmer trend.
- Want a manual? 288 of 364 997 sales with a known gearbox were manual (79%), against 118 of 231 for the 991 (51%).
- Mileage. The median 997 sold with 32,500 miles and the median 991 with 16,000 (sales with a stated mileage).
- Trim matters. Like for like, the gap is widest for the Targa (+67%) and narrowest for the GT3 (-9%).
- Choice. The 997 had more sales in our sample (446 against 400), so there are more comparables to price a car against.
In short: on budget alone the Porsche 997 is the cheaper way in, and the Porsche 991 costs about 68% more at the median. The numbers can't tell you which car you'll enjoy more; a pre-purchase inspection and the individual car's history matter more than either median.
What to check before buying
Porsche 997: 997.1 (2005–2008) Carrera engines can suffer bore scoring and IMS issues; the 997.2 (2009–2012) DFI engines removed the IMS. Manual gearboxes, GTS and Turbo S models command premiums. Ask for a borescope report and a DME over-rev report on manual cars.
Porsche 991: 991.1 (2012–2016) Carreras are naturally aspirated; 991.2 (2017–2019) Carreras are turbocharged. GT3, GT3 RS, R and Speedster models trade at multiples of a Carrera. Check that remaining factory or CPO warranty coverage transfers, and review PDK service history.
Full price guides
More Porsche comparisons
- Porsche 996 vs 997
- Porsche 991 vs 992
- Porsche 993 vs 996
- Porsche 964 vs 993
- Porsche 996.1 vs 996.2
- Porsche 997.1 vs 997.2
- Porsche 991.1 vs 991.2
- Porsche 986 Boxster vs 987 Boxster
- Porsche 987 Boxster vs 981 Boxster
- Porsche 987 Cayman vs 981 Cayman
- Porsche Cayman vs Boxster
- Porsche 718 Cayman vs 981 Cayman
- Porsche 718 Boxster vs 981 Boxster
- Porsche Macan vs Cayenne
- All comparisons
Method
Every figure on this page is computed from our sample of completed, sold public auctions after removing parts, replicas, restomods and other non-car lots. Medians use U.S.-dollar sales only; we don't convert currencies. The window is the last 12 months unless a row says otherwise. Sub-generations are assigned by model year (see the methodology). Trend and signal use online-auction sales only, adjusted for trim and model year. It is a sample, not every sale, and not an appraisal. Sold-price data from Old Cars Data auction records. Full methodology.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Porsche 991 more expensive than the 997?
Yes, in our sample: the 991 median was $118,956 against $71,000 for the 997, a 68% difference, from 400 and 446 U.S.-dollar auction sales in the last 12 months.
Are 997 or 991 prices rising faster?
Adjusted for trim and model year, the 12-month trend is +29% a year for the 997 and -3% a year for the 991. This describes recent sales, not a forecast.
Which has more manual cars, the 997 or the 991?
Of sales with a known gearbox in the last 12 months, 79% of 997s (288 of 364) and 51% of 991s (118 of 231) were manual.
Published Nov 2, 2026. Figures as of Nov 2, 2026, rebuilt weekly from the latest sample.