In the last 12 months the Porsche 964 sold for a median $131,000 (124 U.S.-dollar auction sales) and the Porsche 993 for $137,000 (287 sales), so the 993 costs $6,000 (5%) more. As of Nov 2, 2026, the 12-month trend is -6%/yr for the 964 and +7%/yr for the 993. Below: ranges, trend, manual share, mileage and a like-for-like trim comparison, all from real sold auctions.
964 vs 993 side by side
| 964 | 993 | |
|---|---|---|
| Model years | 1989–1994 | 1995–1998 |
| Median sold price | $131,000 | $137,000 |
| Middle 50% range | $100,000–$250,200 | $89,200–$226,000 |
| Low – high | $22,000 – $2,480,000 | $40,700 – $967,500 |
| USD sales (12 months) | 124 | 287 |
| 12-month trend (mix-adjusted) | -6%/yr | +7%/yr |
| Last 3 months vs prior 3 | +22% adj. / +14% raw | +11% adj. / +25% raw |
| Market signal | HOLD | SELL |
| Manual share (known gearbox) | 93% of 107 | 96% of 236 |
| Manual / automatic median | $124,000 / $105,000 | $142,500 / $56,246 |
| Median mileage (where stated) | 45,000 mi of 47 | 37,500 mi of 148 |
| Median model year sold | 1992 | 1997 |
U.S.-dollar sold auctions in the last 12 months. Manual / automatic medians need 5+ sales of each; mileage is taken from the listing where stated. Not an appraisal.
964 vs 993 price chart
Quarterly median USD sold price at online auctions (quarters with 3+ sales; bigger dot = more sales). The latest quarter is to date. Hover a dot for the figures.
Like for like: 964 vs 993 by trim
| Trim | 964 | 993 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turbo | $411,000 16 sales | $313,000 36 sales | -24% |
| Carrera 4 | $99,964 27 sales | $108,000 19 sales | +8% |
| Targa | $122,000 5 sales | $104,993 15 sales | -14% |
Trims read from listing titles, with at least 5 sales on each side. Difference = 993 median against the 964 median.
Which should you buy?
- Price. At the median, the Porsche 993 costs $6,000 (5%) more than the Porsche 964.
- Overlap. The middle-half ranges overlap between $89,200 and $250,200. In that band you can shop both, weighing an above-median 964 against a below-median 993.
- Trend. Over 12 months, 964 prices were easing, about -6% a year; 993 prices were rising, about +7% a year; the 993 has the firmer trend.
- Want a manual? 100 of 107 964 sales with a known gearbox were manual (93%), against 226 of 236 for the 993 (96%).
- Mileage. The median 964 sold with 45,000 miles and the median 993 with 37,500 (sales with a stated mileage).
- Trim matters. Like for like, the gap is widest for the Turbo (-24%) and narrowest for the Carrera 4 (+8%).
- Choice. The 993 had more sales in our sample (287 against 124), so there are more comparables to price a car against.
In short: on budget alone the Porsche 964 is the cheaper way in, and the Porsche 993 costs about 5% more at the median. The numbers can't tell you which car you'll enjoy more; a pre-purchase inspection and the individual car's history matter more than either median.
What to check before buying
Porsche 964: Known 964 watch items include oil leaks, dual-mass flywheel wear and distributor-belt service. Turbo, RS and America Roadster variants sit far above Carrera 2/4 coupes and cabriolets. A leak-down and compression test is worth the cost.
Porsche 993: Check for secondary air injection (SAI) faults, valve-guide wear and oil consumption. Manual coupes, Carrera S/4S widebodies and Turbos carry large premiums over Tiptronic cabriolets. Service history and paint originality matter a lot at this price level.
Full price guides
More Porsche comparisons
- Porsche 996 vs 997
- Porsche 997 vs 991
- Porsche 991 vs 992
- Porsche 993 vs 996
- Porsche 996.1 vs 996.2
- Porsche 997.1 vs 997.2
- Porsche 991.1 vs 991.2
- Porsche 986 Boxster vs 987 Boxster
- Porsche 987 Boxster vs 981 Boxster
- Porsche 987 Cayman vs 981 Cayman
- Porsche Cayman vs Boxster
- Porsche 718 Cayman vs 981 Cayman
- Porsche 718 Boxster vs 981 Boxster
- Porsche Macan vs Cayenne
- All comparisons
Method
Every figure on this page is computed from our sample of completed, sold public auctions after removing parts, replicas, restomods and other non-car lots. Medians use U.S.-dollar sales only; we don't convert currencies. The window is the last 12 months unless a row says otherwise. Sub-generations are assigned by model year (see the methodology). Trend and signal use online-auction sales only, adjusted for trim and model year. It is a sample, not every sale, and not an appraisal. Sold-price data from Old Cars Data auction records. Full methodology.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Porsche 993 more expensive than the 964?
Yes, in our sample: the 993 median was $137,000 against $131,000 for the 964, a 5% difference, from 287 and 124 U.S.-dollar auction sales in the last 12 months.
Are 964 or 993 prices rising faster?
Adjusted for trim and model year, the 12-month trend is -6% a year for the 964 and +7% a year for the 993. This describes recent sales, not a forecast.
Which has more manual cars, the 964 or the 993?
Of sales with a known gearbox in the last 12 months, 93% of 964s (100 of 107) and 96% of 993s (226 of 236) were manual.
Published Nov 2, 2026. Figures as of Nov 2, 2026, rebuilt weekly from the latest sample.