In the last 12 months the Porsche 986 Boxster sold for a median $13,750 (269 U.S.-dollar auction sales) and the Porsche 987 Boxster for $26,500 (126 sales), so the 987 Boxster costs $12,750 (93%) more. As of Nov 2, 2026, the 12-month trend is +6%/yr for the 986 Boxster and +33%/yr for the 987 Boxster. Below: ranges, trend, manual share, mileage and a like-for-like trim comparison, all from real sold auctions.
986 Boxster vs 987 Boxster side by side
| 986 Boxster | 987 Boxster | |
|---|---|---|
| Model years | 1997–2004 | 2005–2012 |
| Median sold price | $13,750 | $26,500 |
| Middle 50% range | $11,000–$16,800 | $19,800–$36,700 |
| Low – high | $4,500 – $40,486 | $10,500 – $117,000 |
| USD sales (12 months) | 269 | 126 |
| 12-month trend (mix-adjusted) | +6%/yr | +33%/yr |
| Last 3 months vs prior 3 | +4% adj. / +6% raw | +11% adj. / +25% raw |
| Market signal | HOLD | SELL |
| Manual share (known gearbox) | 90% of 267 | 89% of 115 |
| Manual / automatic median | $14,250 / $11,712 | $26,500 / $23,000 |
| Median mileage (where stated) | 41,500 mi of 116 | 33,500 mi of 68 |
| Median model year sold | 2001 | 2008 |
U.S.-dollar sold auctions in the last 12 months. Manual / automatic medians need 5+ sales of each; mileage is taken from the listing where stated. Not an appraisal.
986 Boxster vs 987 Boxster price chart
Quarterly median USD sold price at online auctions (quarters with 3+ sales; bigger dot = more sales). The latest quarter is to date. Hover a dot for the figures.
Like for like: 986 Boxster vs 987 Boxster by trim
| Trim | 986 Boxster | 987 Boxster | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boxster (base) | $12,320 157 sales | $22,000 59 sales | +79% |
| Boxster S | $15,743 108 sales | $30,550 51 sales | +94% |
Trims read from listing titles, with at least 5 sales on each side. Difference = 987 Boxster median against the 986 Boxster median.
Which should you buy?
- Price. At the median, the Porsche 987 Boxster costs $12,750 (93%) more than the Porsche 986 Boxster.
- Little overlap. The cheapest quarter of 987 Boxster sales ends at $19,800, above the top of the 986 Boxster's middle half ($16,800): a typical 987 Boxster costs more than three in four 986 Boxsters.
- Trend. Over 12 months, 986 Boxster prices were rising, about +6% a year; 987 Boxster prices were rising, about +33% a year; the 987 Boxster has the firmer trend.
- Want a manual? 241 of 267 986 Boxster sales with a known gearbox were manual (90%), against 102 of 115 for the 987 Boxster (89%).
- Mileage. The median 986 Boxster sold with 41,500 miles and the median 987 Boxster with 33,500 (sales with a stated mileage).
- Trim matters. Like for like, the gap is widest for the Boxster S (+94%) and narrowest for the Boxster (base) (+79%).
- Choice. The 986 Boxster had more sales in our sample (269 against 126), so there are more comparables to price a car against.
In short: on budget alone the Porsche 986 Boxster is the cheaper way in, and the Porsche 987 Boxster costs about 93% more at the median. The numbers can't tell you which car you'll enjoy more; a pre-purchase inspection and the individual car's history matter more than either median.
What to check before buying
Porsche Boxster: 986 and early 987 Boxsters share IMS bearing and bore-scoring concerns with the 996/997.1, so ask about an IMS upgrade. Check convertible-top operation, rear window, and coolant tank condition. Boxster S and later 981 cars carry clear premiums over base 986s.
Full price guides
More Porsche comparisons
- Porsche 996 vs 997
- Porsche 997 vs 991
- Porsche 991 vs 992
- Porsche 993 vs 996
- Porsche 964 vs 993
- Porsche 996.1 vs 996.2
- Porsche 997.1 vs 997.2
- Porsche 991.1 vs 991.2
- Porsche 987 Boxster vs 981 Boxster
- Porsche 987 Cayman vs 981 Cayman
- Porsche Cayman vs Boxster
- Porsche 718 Cayman vs 981 Cayman
- Porsche 718 Boxster vs 981 Boxster
- Porsche Macan vs Cayenne
- All comparisons
Method
Every figure on this page is computed from our sample of completed, sold public auctions after removing parts, replicas, restomods and other non-car lots. Medians use U.S.-dollar sales only; we don't convert currencies. The window is the last 12 months unless a row says otherwise. Sub-generations are assigned by model year (see the methodology). Trend and signal use online-auction sales only, adjusted for trim and model year. It is a sample, not every sale, and not an appraisal. Sold-price data from Old Cars Data auction records. Full methodology.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Porsche 987 Boxster more expensive than the 986 Boxster?
Yes, in our sample: the 987 Boxster median was $26,500 against $13,750 for the 986 Boxster, a 93% difference, from 126 and 269 U.S.-dollar auction sales in the last 12 months.
Are 986 Boxster or 987 Boxster prices rising faster?
Adjusted for trim and model year, the 12-month trend is +6% a year for the 986 Boxster and +33% a year for the 987 Boxster. This describes recent sales, not a forecast.
Which has more manual cars, the 986 Boxster or the 987 Boxster?
Of sales with a known gearbox in the last 12 months, 90% of 986 Boxsters (241 of 267) and 89% of 987 Boxsters (102 of 115) were manual.
Published Nov 2, 2026. Figures as of Nov 2, 2026, rebuilt weekly from the latest sample.