In the last 12 months the Porsche 997.1 sold for a median $61,875 (290 U.S.-dollar auction sales) and the Porsche 997.2 for $89,996 (156 sales), so the 997.2 costs $28,120 (45%) more. As of Nov 2, 2026, the 12-month trend is +20%/yr for the 997.1 and +29%/yr for the 997.2. Below: ranges, trend, manual share, mileage and a like-for-like trim comparison, all from real sold auctions.
997.1 vs 997.2 side by side
| 997.1 | 997.2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Model years | 2005–2008 | 2009–2012 |
| Median sold price | $61,875 | $89,996 |
| Middle 50% range | $45,500–$92,300 | $65,700–$136,200 |
| Low – high | $18,250 – $600,666 | $28,251 – $1,100,000 |
| USD sales (12 months) | 290 | 156 |
| 12-month trend (mix-adjusted) | +20%/yr | +29%/yr |
| Last 3 months vs prior 3 | +4% adj. / +13% raw | +12% adj. / +28% raw |
| Market signal | HOLD | HOLD |
| Manual share (known gearbox) | 82% of 276 | 72% of 88 |
| Manual / automatic median | $63,500 / $53,000 | $95,000 / $71,000 |
| Median mileage (where stated) | 36,000 mi of 152 | 26,500 mi of 98 |
| Median model year sold | 2007 | 2011 |
U.S.-dollar sold auctions in the last 12 months. Manual / automatic medians need 5+ sales of each; mileage is taken from the listing where stated. Not an appraisal.
997.1 vs 997.2 price chart
Quarterly median USD sold price at online auctions (quarters with 3+ sales; bigger dot = more sales). The latest quarter is to date. Hover a dot for the figures.
Like for like: 997.1 vs 997.2 by trim
| Trim | 997.1 | 997.2 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carrera S | $50,997 99 sales | $71,000 21 sales | +39% |
| Turbo | $122,000 73 sales | $166,498 14 sales | +36% |
| Carrera | $42,000 41 sales | $60,497 27 sales | +44% |
| Carrera 4S | $58,500 32 sales | $75,997 27 sales | +30% |
| Targa | $77,000 9 sales | $66,000 9 sales | -14% |
Trims read from listing titles, with at least 5 sales on each side. Difference = 997.2 median against the 997.1 median.
Which should you buy?
- Price. At the median, the Porsche 997.2 costs $28,120 (45%) more than the Porsche 997.1.
- Overlap. The middle-half ranges overlap between $65,700 and $92,300. In that band you can shop both, weighing an above-median 997.1 against a below-median 997.2.
- Trend. Over 12 months, 997.1 prices were rising, about +20% a year; 997.2 prices were rising, about +29% a year; the 997.2 has the firmer trend.
- Want a manual? 225 of 276 997.1 sales with a known gearbox were manual (82%), against 63 of 88 for the 997.2 (72%).
- Mileage. The median 997.1 sold with 36,000 miles and the median 997.2 with 26,500 (sales with a stated mileage).
- Trim matters. Like for like, the gap is widest for the Carrera (+44%) and narrowest for the Targa (-14%).
- Choice. The 997.1 had more sales in our sample (290 against 156), so there are more comparables to price a car against.
In short: on budget alone the Porsche 997.1 is the cheaper way in, and the Porsche 997.2 costs about 45% more at the median. The numbers can't tell you which car you'll enjoy more; a pre-purchase inspection and the individual car's history matter more than either median.
What to check before buying
Porsche 997: 997.1 (2005–2008) Carrera engines can suffer bore scoring and IMS issues; the 997.2 (2009–2012) DFI engines removed the IMS. Manual gearboxes, GTS and Turbo S models command premiums. Ask for a borescope report and a DME over-rev report on manual cars.
Full price guides
More Porsche comparisons
- Porsche 996 vs 997
- Porsche 997 vs 991
- Porsche 991 vs 992
- Porsche 993 vs 996
- Porsche 964 vs 993
- Porsche 996.1 vs 996.2
- Porsche 991.1 vs 991.2
- Porsche 986 Boxster vs 987 Boxster
- Porsche 987 Boxster vs 981 Boxster
- Porsche 987 Cayman vs 981 Cayman
- Porsche Cayman vs Boxster
- Porsche 718 Cayman vs 981 Cayman
- Porsche 718 Boxster vs 981 Boxster
- Porsche Macan vs Cayenne
- All comparisons
Method
Every figure on this page is computed from our sample of completed, sold public auctions after removing parts, replicas, restomods and other non-car lots. Medians use U.S.-dollar sales only; we don't convert currencies. The window is the last 12 months unless a row says otherwise. Sub-generations are assigned by model year (see the methodology). Trend and signal use online-auction sales only, adjusted for trim and model year. It is a sample, not every sale, and not an appraisal. Sold-price data from Old Cars Data auction records. Full methodology.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Porsche 997.2 more expensive than the 997.1?
Yes, in our sample: the 997.2 median was $89,996 against $61,875 for the 997.1, a 45% difference, from 156 and 290 U.S.-dollar auction sales in the last 12 months.
Are 997.1 or 997.2 prices rising faster?
Adjusted for trim and model year, the 12-month trend is +20% a year for the 997.1 and +29% a year for the 997.2. This describes recent sales, not a forecast.
Which has more manual cars, the 997.1 or the 997.2?
Of sales with a known gearbox in the last 12 months, 82% of 997.1s (225 of 276) and 72% of 997.2s (63 of 88) were manual.
Published Nov 2, 2026. Figures as of Nov 2, 2026, rebuilt weekly from the latest sample.