In the last 12 months the Porsche 991.1 sold for a median $93,000 (200 U.S.-dollar auction sales) and the Porsche 991.2 for $150,000 (200 sales), so the 991.2 costs $57,000 (61%) more. As of Nov 2, 2026, the 12-month trend is +4%/yr for the 991.1 and +6%/yr for the 991.2. Below: ranges, trend, manual share, mileage and a like-for-like trim comparison, all from real sold auctions.
991.1 vs 991.2 side by side
| 991.1 | 991.2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Model years | 2012–2016 | 2017–2019 |
| Median sold price | $93,000 | $150,000 |
| Middle 50% range | $72,100–$131,000 | $110,800–$278,100 |
| Low – high | $40,750 – $830,000 | $69,000 – $1,000,000 |
| USD sales (12 months) | 200 | 200 |
| 12-month trend (mix-adjusted) | +4%/yr | +6%/yr |
| Last 3 months vs prior 3 | -1% adj. / -8% raw | +1% adj. / 0% raw |
| Market signal | HOLD | HOLD |
| Manual share (known gearbox) | 47% of 116 | 56% of 115 |
| Manual / automatic median | $94,750 / $76,000 | $141,125 / $127,008 |
| Median mileage (where stated) | 24,500 mi of 116 | 12,000 mi of 130 |
| Median model year sold | 2014 | 2018 |
U.S.-dollar sold auctions in the last 12 months. Manual / automatic medians need 5+ sales of each; mileage is taken from the listing where stated. Not an appraisal.
991.1 vs 991.2 price chart
Quarterly median USD sold price at online auctions (quarters with 3+ sales; bigger dot = more sales). The latest quarter is to date. Hover a dot for the figures.
Like for like: 991.1 vs 991.2 by trim
| Trim | 991.1 | 991.2 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carrera S | $75,750 42 sales | $101,000 17 sales | +33% |
| Carrera | $66,387 36 sales | $84,000 15 sales | +27% |
| GTS | $119,000 15 sales | $136,000 35 sales | +14% |
| Carrera 4S | $85,250 20 sales | $99,000 20 sales | +16% |
| Turbo S | $125,000 17 sales | $173,250 20 sales | +39% |
| GT3 | $128,000 9 sales | $245,250 26 sales | +92% |
| GT3 RS | $214,000 13 sales | $251,000 17 sales | +17% |
| Targa | $115,500 6 sales | $124,000 8 sales | +7% |
Trims read from listing titles, with at least 5 sales on each side. Difference = 991.2 median against the 991.1 median.
Which should you buy?
- Price. At the median, the Porsche 991.2 costs $57,000 (61%) more than the Porsche 991.1.
- Overlap. The middle-half ranges overlap between $110,800 and $131,000. In that band you can shop both, weighing an above-median 991.1 against a below-median 991.2.
- Trend. Over 12 months, 991.1 prices were broadly flat (+4% a year); 991.2 prices were rising, about +6% a year, so neither is clearly firmer.
- Want a manual? 54 of 116 991.1 sales with a known gearbox were manual (47%), against 64 of 115 for the 991.2 (56%).
- Mileage. The median 991.1 sold with 24,500 miles and the median 991.2 with 12,000 (sales with a stated mileage).
- Trim matters. Like for like, the gap is widest for the GT3 (+92%) and narrowest for the Targa (+7%).
- Choice. The 991.1 had more sales in our sample (200 against 200), so there are more comparables to price a car against.
In short: on budget alone the Porsche 991.1 is the cheaper way in, and the Porsche 991.2 costs about 61% more at the median. The numbers can't tell you which car you'll enjoy more; a pre-purchase inspection and the individual car's history matter more than either median.
What to check before buying
Porsche 991: 991.1 (2012–2016) Carreras are naturally aspirated; 991.2 (2017–2019) Carreras are turbocharged. GT3, GT3 RS, R and Speedster models trade at multiples of a Carrera. Check that remaining factory or CPO warranty coverage transfers, and review PDK service history.
Full price guides
More Porsche comparisons
- Porsche 996 vs 997
- Porsche 997 vs 991
- Porsche 991 vs 992
- Porsche 993 vs 996
- Porsche 964 vs 993
- Porsche 996.1 vs 996.2
- Porsche 997.1 vs 997.2
- Porsche 986 Boxster vs 987 Boxster
- Porsche 987 Boxster vs 981 Boxster
- Porsche 987 Cayman vs 981 Cayman
- Porsche Cayman vs Boxster
- Porsche 718 Cayman vs 981 Cayman
- Porsche 718 Boxster vs 981 Boxster
- Porsche Macan vs Cayenne
- All comparisons
Method
Every figure on this page is computed from our sample of completed, sold public auctions after removing parts, replicas, restomods and other non-car lots. Medians use U.S.-dollar sales only; we don't convert currencies. The window is the last 12 months unless a row says otherwise. Sub-generations are assigned by model year (see the methodology). Trend and signal use online-auction sales only, adjusted for trim and model year. It is a sample, not every sale, and not an appraisal. Sold-price data from Old Cars Data auction records. Full methodology.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Porsche 991.2 more expensive than the 991.1?
Yes, in our sample: the 991.2 median was $150,000 against $93,000 for the 991.1, a 61% difference, from 200 and 200 U.S.-dollar auction sales in the last 12 months.
Are 991.1 or 991.2 prices rising faster?
Adjusted for trim and model year, the 12-month trend is +4% a year for the 991.1 and +6% a year for the 991.2. This describes recent sales, not a forecast.
Which has more manual cars, the 991.1 or the 991.2?
Of sales with a known gearbox in the last 12 months, 47% of 991.1s (54 of 116) and 56% of 991.2s (64 of 115) were manual.
Published Nov 2, 2026. Figures as of Nov 2, 2026, rebuilt weekly from the latest sample.