PCarValues

Porsche 996.1 vs 996.2: prices compared

Side-by-side sold prices, ranges, trends, manual share and mileage for the Porsche 996.1 and Porsche 996.2, from real auctions. Updated weekly.

In the last 12 months the Porsche 996.1 sold for a median $28,888 (190 U.S.-dollar auction sales) and the Porsche 996.2 for $32,750 (172 sales), so the 996.2 costs $3,862 (13%) more. As of Nov 2, 2026, the 12-month trend is +8%/yr for the 996.1 and +19%/yr for the 996.2. Below: ranges, trend, manual share, mileage and a like-for-like trim comparison, all from real sold auctions.

996.1 vs 996.2 side by side

996.1996.2
Model years1999–20012002–2005
Median sold price$28,888$32,750
Middle 50% range$22,500–$35,200$26,000–$43,600
Low – high$4,600 – $56,750$13,000 – $130,000
USD sales (12 months)190172
12-month trend (mix-adjusted)+8%/yr+19%/yr
Last 3 months vs prior 3+5% adj. / +2% raw-5% adj. / +4% raw
Market signalHOLDHOLD
Manual share (known gearbox)83% of 18790% of 168
Manual / automatic median$30,625 / $21,996$34,500 / $24,000
Median mileage (where stated)47,000 mi of 8346,000 mi of 74
Median model year sold20002003

U.S.-dollar sold auctions in the last 12 months. Manual / automatic medians need 5+ sales of each; mileage is taken from the listing where stated. Not an appraisal.

996.1 vs 996.2 price chart

$16k$24k$31k$39kQ3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026Q4 2026996.1 Q3 2025: median $18,500 from 3 sales996.1 Q4 2025: median $25,000 from 25 sales996.1 Q1 2026: median $26,793 from 41 sales996.1 Q2 2026: median $28,777 from 55 sales996.1 Q3 2026: median $31,000 from 53 sales996.1 Q4 2026: median $29,069 from 28 sales996.2 Q3 2025: median $35,375 from 4 sales996.2 Q4 2025: median $28,750 from 19 sales996.2 Q1 2026: median $33,375 from 38 sales996.2 Q2 2026: median $34,500 from 52 sales996.2 Q3 2026: median $36,375 from 46 sales996.2 Q4 2026: median $30,000 from 15 sales
solid: 996.1   dashed: 996.2
Quarterly median USD sold price at online auctions (quarters with 3+ sales; bigger dot = more sales). The latest quarter is to date. Hover a dot for the figures.

Like for like: 996.1 vs 996.2 by trim

Trim996.1996.2Difference
Carrera$29,600
143 sales
$29,250
75 sales
-1%
Carrera 4$28,750
39 sales
$27,500
19 sales
-4%

Trims read from listing titles, with at least 5 sales on each side. Difference = 996.2 median against the 996.1 median.

Which should you buy?

In short: on budget alone the Porsche 996.1 is the cheaper way in, and the Porsche 996.2 costs about 13% more at the median. The numbers can't tell you which car you'll enjoy more; a pre-purchase inspection and the individual car's history matter more than either median.

What to check before buying

Porsche 996: On non-Turbo/GT3 996s, ask whether the intermediate shaft (IMS) bearing has been upgraded and check for rear main seal leaks and bore scoring. Turbo and GT3 models use the Mezger engine and are valued very differently. Budget for a specialist inspection with a borescope.

Full price guides

More Porsche comparisons

Method

Every figure on this page is computed from our sample of completed, sold public auctions after removing parts, replicas, restomods and other non-car lots. Medians use U.S.-dollar sales only; we don't convert currencies. The window is the last 12 months unless a row says otherwise. Sub-generations are assigned by model year (see the methodology). Trend and signal use online-auction sales only, adjusted for trim and model year. It is a sample, not every sale, and not an appraisal. Sold-price data from Old Cars Data auction records. Full methodology.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Porsche 996.2 more expensive than the 996.1?

Yes, in our sample: the 996.2 median was $32,750 against $28,888 for the 996.1, a 13% difference, from 172 and 190 U.S.-dollar auction sales in the last 12 months.

Are 996.1 or 996.2 prices rising faster?

Adjusted for trim and model year, the 12-month trend is +8% a year for the 996.1 and +19% a year for the 996.2. This describes recent sales, not a forecast.

Which has more manual cars, the 996.1 or the 996.2?

Of sales with a known gearbox in the last 12 months, 83% of 996.1s (156 of 187) and 90% of 996.2s (151 of 168) were manual.

Published Nov 2, 2026. Figures as of Nov 2, 2026, rebuilt weekly from the latest sample.